Return to Headlines

ACHIEVEMENT NIGHT RECAP

Pioneer High School held its annual Achievement Night on June 13.

 

Class of 2019 Officers:

President – Karch Forward Vice President – Julia Brzezicki

Secretary – Samuel Hyman Treasurer – Samantha Kirsch


feraldi
ABOVE: Sam Kirsch, Scott Heldwein, and Kelsey Matuszak won the Arcade Fire Dept. scholarships. 

TIM SCHWAB MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Kelsey Matuszak

 

PIONEER CREDIT RECOVERY VALUES SCHOLARSHIP: Scott Heldwein

 

LIONS CLUB OF ARCADE ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD:   Scott Heldwein, Cheyanne Reynolds

 

ARCADE CHAMBER COMMUNITY WELLNESS AWARD: Sarah Conhiser

 

HARVEY M. MASON MEMORIAL: Gabriel Higgins, Cole Pleace

jamestown

ABOVE: Tiffany Phillips was honored by Jamestown Business College.

PATRICK T. BURNS MEMORIAL: Morgan Brouse

 

JAMESTOWN BUSINESS COLLEGE SENIOR ACADEMIC ACCESS AWARD: Tiffany Phillips

 

GENE HAAS SCHOLARSHIP: Jeffrey Schalberg, Ronald LoTempio, Gabriel Higgins

 

INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY OF AUTOMATION SCHOLARSHIP: Riley Johnston

A.J. O’DELL FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP: Scott Heldwein

 

HENDERSHOT-MANNESS AUXILIARY 374 AWARD FOR MATH: Jami Smith

 

HENDERSHOT-MANNESS AUXILIARY 374 AWARD FOR MATH: Maxwell Hughes

 

MABEL BUCHINA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Anna Sonner

 

triple c AABOVE: Ann Burgess received the NYS Attorney General's Triple C Award. 

 

SARDINIA AMERICAN LEGION POST #1131 SCHOLASTIC AWARD: Keegan Kempf

 

R.A. MERCER SCHOLARSHIP FOR ACCOUNTING OR BUSINESS: Samuel Hyman

 

ARCADE FIRE DEPARTMENT SCOTT FERALDI MEMORIAL:

      Kelsey Matuszak         Scott Heldwein Samantha Kirsch



ELMER DORNAN JUNIOR FIREMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:Jami Smith

 

NYS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S TRIPLE "C" AWARD: Ann Burgess, Marshall Thomas

 

MARY LLOYD- JONES MEMORIAL AWARD: Samantha Kirsch

 

MICHAEL RONAN MEMORIAL CONSERVATION SCHOLARSHIP: Keegan Kempf

 

JANET R. PAYNE SCHOLARSHIP: Gabriel Higgins, Alexandria Buncy

 

WASTE MANAGEMENT OF CHAFFEE SCHOLARSHIP:  Ella Kehl [is not able to attend]

 

UNITED STATES ARMY SCHOLAR ATHLETE: Clay Tingue, Mykala Furman

 

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD: Benjamin Westberg

 

UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD: Olivia Kempf

 

"SEMPER FIDELIS" UNITED STATES MARINE BAND AWARD IN MUSIC: Maxwell Hughes

 

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE MATH & SCIENCE AWARD: Danielle Herrick, Trent Wesley

 

UNITED STATES AIR FORCE SCHOLAR/ATHLETE AWARD: Marissa Klimczak, Zachary Martin

 

KNOWLEDGE SEEKERS LITERARY SOCIETY: Morgan Sherlock

 

CRAIG SCHENK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Mitchell Ling

 

SAFE DRIVER AWARD:  Riley Johnston

 

ARCADE WINTERFEST ROYAL COURT:

Tiffany Phillips, Kayla Wingate, Samantha Salzler, Matthew Kenyon, Helena Blackwell, Ryan Fisher, Morgan Sherlock

 

LIME LAKE LADIES BOOK CLUB AWARD:  Helena Blackwell

 

TYLER THOMAS MCELHENY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jenna Mason



PIONEER AUXILIARY ASSOCIATION AWARD - COMMUNITY PRESENCE:

Justin Drennan

Maxwell Hughes

Edmond Fontaine

Ashley Kless

Nathan Tillinghast

 

DELTA KAPPA GAMMA BETA NU AWARD:Anna Sonner

 

DELTA KAPPA GAMMA BETA GAMMA: Jenna Langley

 

PIONEER FACULTY ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP: Alexandria Buncy, Helena Blackwell. Maxwell Hughes, Kelsey Matuszak, Jeffrey Schalberg, Jami Smith

 

MATH DEPARTMENT

Most Outstanding Students:    Maxwell Hughes, Jami Smith

 

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Most Improved – Ronald LoTempio

Most Outstanding – Maxwell Hughes

 

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY (ACS) EXCELLENT PERFORMANCE AWARD: Jacob Conrad

 

NIAGARA FRONTIER INDUSTRY EDUCATION COUNCIL CERTIFICATE OF EMPLOYABILITY AWARD:

Taylor Burch Karch Forward

Kacie Hediger Gabriel Higgins

Samuel Hyman Brigid Insley

Leiya Miller Anna Sonner

Cheyanne Reynolds Nicholas Krygier

William Mages Jade Ellis

Blake Morris Sierra Fleishman

Ronald LoTempio

MARY H. ERICK OUTSTANDING BUSINESS STUDENT: Samuel Hyman

 

BEATRICE PETER SCHOLARSHIP: Taylor Burch

 

JOSEPH FOREMAN AWARD:  Morgan Sherlock

 

JAVA-STRYKERSVILLE KIWANIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:

Kelsey Matuszak Casandra Thompson



ENGLISH DEPARTMENT:

Honorable Mention-   Samantha Salzler

Most Outstanding-   Helena Blackwell

 

TECHNOLOGY DEPARTMENT –

Most Improved – Ronald LoTempio

Most Outstanding- Jeffrey Schalberg & Gabriel Higgins

 

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT

Most Improved- Joseph Lamoureux

Most Outstanding- Alexandria Buncy

 

ART DEPARTMENT

Most Outstanding- Morgan Brouse

Most Outstanding- Samantha Kirsch

 

EXCEPTIONAL WORK IN PAINTING

Samantha Salzler



EXCEPTIONAL WORK IN CHARACTER & DESIGN:

Taylor Huntsberger Jenna Mason

 

MUSIC DEPARTMENT SCHOLARSHIP:

  Helena Blackwell Ryan Fisher

Joseph Lamoureuz Sydney Wiseman

 

NATIONAL SCHOOL CHORAL AWARD:

              Helena Blackwell, Ryan Fisher

 

FRED WARING AWARD FOR CHORUS:

Samantha Salzler, Matthew Kenyon



NATIONAL SCHOOL ORCHESTRA ASSOCIATION AWARD: Christina Meyers



AMADEUS AWARD: Ella Kehl

 

JOHN PHILLIP SOUSA AWARD IN MUSIC: Nathan Tillinghast

 

LOUIS ARMSTRONG AWARD: George Herold

ARION AWARD: Joseph Lamoureux Jenna Langley

 

MARCHING BAND SCHOLARSHIP:  Jenna Mason

 

ALBERT J. BIGELOW MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP : Sydney Wiseman

 

MATTHEW REINHART ROLL MEMORIAL THEATRE AWARD:  Anna Sonner

 

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY COMPUTING MEDAL AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM: Wade Wolfer

 

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER BAUSCH AND LOMB SCIENCE AWARD: Danielle Herrick

 

UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER KODAK YOUNG LEADERS AWARD:

                                               Benjamin Westberg

 

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY LEADERSHIP AWARD: Jacob Conrad        

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Peyton Fontaine

 

KEUKA COLLEGE  GEORGE H. BALL COMMUNITY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR JUNIORS:

Shaughnessy Shephard, Mykala Furman, Morgan McAfee, Bennett Kenyon, Thomas Kolasny

 

SHELDON HISTORICAL SOCIETY SCHOOLHOUSE MUSEUM SCHOLARSHIP: Morgan Sherlock


BUSINESS FIRST/INDEPENDENT HEALTH COMMUNITY ALL-STARS: Leiya Miller

 

ELMIRA KEY AWARD: Ashley Ameis

 

PRESIDENTIAL EDUCATION AWARD:

Maxwell Hughes, Alexandria Buncy, Helena Blackwell Riley Johnston, Jami Smith, Scott Heldwein, Jeffery Schalberg, Ian Laird, Samuel Hyman, Sydney Wiseman, Madison Bainbridge, Kerianne Alpin, Anna Sonner, Kelsey Matuszak, Julia Brzezicki, Samantha Salzler, Morgan Brouse, Joseph Lamoureux, Allison Miley, Nicholas Scheiner, Andrea Kaiser , Taylor Burch, Bella Adessa, Gabriel Higgins, Karch Forward, Jenna Mason, Ella Kehl, Casandra Thompson, Dominique Atwater, Cole Rogers, Leiya Miller, Aaron Schmitt, Justin Drennan, Samantha Kirsch, Meghan Szefler, Cheyanne Reynolds, Sierra Fleishman, Ryan Fisher, Michael Rigerman, Blake Morris, Dylan Owens, Keegan Kempf, Amanda Pryor, Mikaela Snayczuk, Trinity Szpara, Nathan Tillinghast, Aubrey Holland, Christina Meyers, Abby Domster, Morgan Sherlock, Sarah Conhiser, Matthew Kenyon, George Herold, Zoie Jones

 

BIG 30 SCHOLARSHIP ACADEMIC AWARD: Maxwell Hughes

 

ERIE-NIAGARA SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS ASSOCIATION AWARD: Helena Blackwell Alexandria Buncy Maxwell Hughes

 

MILLIE AND GEORGE WALLACE LANGMADE SCHOLARSHIP: Madison Bainbridge

 

CRAIG REITMEIER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS: Christina Meyers, Kelsey Matuszak, Morgan Sherlock

 

KATHERINE PINGREY-HOPKINS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Leiya Miller

 

GEORGE C. & FAITH CRAWFORD MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Nathan Tillinghast

 

DOROTHY G. HOWELL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIPS: Maxwell Hughes, Alexandria Buncy, Jami Smith

 

NEW YORK STATE SCHOLARSHIP FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:

The four winners of $500/year are: Ian Laird, Jeffrey Schalberg, Nicholas Schiener, Riley Johnston

$1,500/year recipient is Maxwell Hughes